Information Obligations

In addition to the informations contained in the Privacy Policy, the following points apply to the collection of personal data in connection with applicant management and to prospective customer, customer and supplier data:

 

A. Data collection in applicant management

 

Data protection information for applicants

We are very pleased about your interest in our company and that you are applying or have applied for a position with us. Please find below information concerning the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

 

Protection of personal data

Your personal data include, according to Art. 4 No. 1 European Data Protection Act (DSGVO), all information that is directly related to your person or can be used to identify you, especially via a unique identifier such as a name or a number by which you can be identified within a company.

 

Who is responsible for data processing?

According to the Data Protection Act

 

HPC AG

Nördlinger Straße 16

D-86655 Harburg/Schwaben

 

is responsible for the handling of all personal data.

 

You can find more details about our company, information about authorized representatives as well as further contact details in our website imprint.

 

Our data protection officer

We appointed a data protection officer for our company. You will be able contact him at the following address:

 

Maximilian Pothmann

Deutsche Datenschutzkanzlei

 auskunft@deutsche-datenschutzkanzlei.de

 

Purpose and processing of collected data

HPC AG collect, process and use your personal data exclusively for the purpose of evaluating your qualification for an advertised position in our company and for the handling of the application process.

A processing of your data for any other than the stated purposes will be effected exclusively if this is admissible according to Art. 6 Par. 4 DSGVO and compatible with the original purposes.

 

Legal basis for the processing of data

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the application process is primarily § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz BDSG) in its valid version of 25 May 2018. According to this, a processing of data is admissible if required for the decision about a statement concerning an employment relationship.

 

In case the data should be required for e.g. legal action after conclusion of the application process, the processing of data based on the prerequisites of Art. 6 DVGVO, especially for the safeguarding of legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f) DSGVO may be effected. Our objective is the assertion of or defense against claims.

 

The data will be passed on to the following recipients (or category of recipients)

Upon receipt of your application your personal data will be reviewed by Human Resources. Suitable applications will then be forwarded internally to the heads of the departments according to the corresponding open positions. Further proceedings will then be coordinated. As a rule, only company-internal employees requiring your data for an orderly handling of our application process will get access to those data.

 

Data transfer to third countries or international organizations

A transfer of the data to a third country or an international organization will not take place and is also not projected.

 

Duration of the data records

Data about applicants will be deleted after 6 months following a job rejection. In case that you approve a further storage of your personal data giving your assent, we will enter your data into our pool of applicants. There, your data will be deleted after a period of two years.

 

In case you will be assigned a position in the course of the application process the data will be transferred from the pool of applicants system into our HR database.

 

Right of access and verification

You are entitled to demand a confirmation from the responsible officer about the fact if personal data concerning your person are processed. Should any data be found to be incorrect or no longer be required for the original purpose you will be entitled to demand the correction, deletion or restriction of processing.

 

A processing of your personal data based on your voluntary approval may be revoked by you at any time in the future.

 

Your rights as „person concerned“

You are entitled to information about all personal data processed by us concerning your person.

Should we receive a request for information in non-written form we kindly ask you to understand that we may require proof of your identity.

 

You furthermore have the right to demand a correction or deletion, or restriction of processing, insofar as this is legally valid.

Moreover, you have the right to object the processing within the scope of legal regulations. The same applies to the right of data transferability.

 

Complaints concerning the processing of your personal data

You are entitled to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning issues with the processing of personal data by our company.

 

 

 

 

B. Data collection of prospect, customer and supplier data

 

Data protection information for prospective customer, customers and suppliers

Please find below information concerning the processing of your personal data in connection with the contractual performance respectively the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

 

Protection of personal data

Your personal data include, according to Art. 4 No. 1 European Data Protection Act (DSGVO), all information that is directly related to your person or can be used to identify you, especially via a unique identifier such as a name or a number by which that person can be identified within a company.

 

Who is responsible for data processing?

According to the Data Protection Act

 

HPC AG

Nördlinger Straße 16

D-86655 Harburg/Schwaben

 

is responsible for the handling of all personal data.

 

You can find more details about our company, information about authorized representatives as well as further contact details in our website imprint.

 

Our data protection officer

We appointed a data protection officer for our company. You will be able contact him at the following address:

 

Maximilian Pothmann

Deutsche Datenschutzkanzlei

 auskunft@deutsche-datenschutzkanzlei.de

 

Purpose and processing of collected data

HPC AG collect, process and use your personal data exclusively for the purpose of:

  • Collecting data about prospective customers in order to submit offers and to win new customers
  • Processing inquiries made by prospective customers and customers
  • Processing customer orders
  • Establishing a customer and supplier database
  • Using these customer data for marketing concerns
  • Evaluating statistical customer data
  • General business interests including all associated topics

 

A processing of your data for any other than the stated purposes will be effected exclusively if this is admissible according to Art. 6 Par. 4 DSGVO and compatible with the original purposes.

 

Legal basis for the processing of data

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data is primarily Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b) Data Protection Act (DSGVO). The processing of data is required for the fulfilment of a contract in which the person concerned is one of the contract parties, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

 

Your personal data will only be stored as long as their knowledge is required for the purposes for which they were collected or for the period they have to be retained for according to the legal or contractual obligation.

 

The data will be passed on to the following recipients (or category of recipients)

Your personal data will not be forwarded to external recipients and we do not plan to do so in future. Within the company, only authorized persons responsible for the management of prospective customers, customers and suppliers as well as for project implementation will have access to your data.

 

Duration of the data records

Your personal data will only be stored as long as their knowledge is required for the purposes for which they were collected or for the period they have to be retained for according to the legal or contractual obligation.

 

Right of access and verification

You are entitled to demand a confirmation from the responsible officer about the fact if personal data concerning your person are processed. Should any data be found to be incorrect or no longer be required for the original purpose you will be entitled to demand the correction, deletion or restriction of processing.

 

A processing of your personal data based on your voluntary approval may be revoked by you at any time in the future.

 

Your rights as „person concerned“

You are entitled to information about all personal data processed by us concerning your person.

Should we receive a request for information in non-written form we kindly ask you to understand that we may require proof of your identity.

 

You furthermore have the right to demand a correction or deletion, or restriction of processing, insofar as this is legally valid.

Moreover, you have the right to object the processing within the scope of legal regulations. The same applies to the right of data transferability.

 

Complaints concerning the processing of your personal data

You are entitled to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning issues with the processing of personal data by our company.

 

    

This website uses cookies
Cookies facilitate the provision of our services. By using our services, you agree that we use cookies.